This year’s judge, Steve Gordon is a University of Alaska art professor. Since 1992 Steve has worked full-time as a professional artist painting the south central Alaskan landscapes.  His work can be seen at the Anchorage Museum of History and Art, the Alaska State Museum, the Fairbanks Museum, the Pratt Museum and in many collections across the U.S.

Judge’s Statement

I was impressed by the diversity of mediums and approaches to subject matter in the show’s entries. There were works of ceramic sculpture, stained glass, encaustic, fabric/ textiles, fabric sculpture, watercolor, beading, oils, photography and drawing.  Many of the pieces showed a high degree of technical mastery in the medium. That was impressive.  
Another common thread was the landscape and animals of the region.  Mountains, forests, eagles, fish, gulls, all suggest the land as a powerful source of inspiration many of the pieces represented in the show.  Artists who are drawn to natural beauty have no shortage of material to draw from living in such a beautiful area.  
The pieces that I selected for special recognition showed a clear mastery of the medium and also a clear aesthetic vision.  In the photography area the creative use of depth of field focus, cropping and compositional elements, double exposures revealed images that were both familiar, but “new”.  I liked the double exposed gulls.  It spoke to die offs of pelagic birds in recent year…leaving a “ghost” bird image that was both “there” and “not there”.  
The beaded masked fiber sculpture showed a beautiful use of materials and craft to suggest the magical spirit realm of another culture.  The spider drawing had a dynamic composition and masterfully described the texture of the spider with a sensitive transition from focus to gesture. 
The best of show masterfully captured the likeness and soul of the sitter.  The watercolor technique was flawless.  The subject in the painting was “alive” and expressed both courage and strength as she looked out to the viewer.  The worn and weathered details in background spoke of a long history of working the oceans.  
Thank you for the opportunity to judge the show.  Continue the great creative explorations of the “stuff of life” that makes you come alive. 

All the best,
Steve Gordon

Best of Show

Chris

by James Adcox

Best of Awards

  • Best of Show– Chris by James Adcox ,Watercolor                            
  • Best Drawing –Orange Girl by Lisa Irene,Color Pencil   
  • Best Fiber –Jungle Track by Laurie Marta, Fiber
  • Best Sculpture-Ra by Karen Fogarty Fiber, Sculpture
  • Best Photogragh-Edges & Silver by Laurie Marta, Photograghy

Honorable Mention

  • Leo’s Chair  by Amanda Ritchie,  Graphite, Chalk, Charcoal
  • The Rookery by Wade Wahrenbrock, Photography
  • Beautifully Creepy by Lisa Irene, Color Pencil
  • A Million Mountains by Jason Leslie, Acrylic
  • Koi by Kathy Harper, Acrylic      
  • Diving by Marion Nelson, Encaustic

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *